Many hats thrown into the ring for Hays, Lehman athletic coordinator

Over 100 people have applied for the open athletic coordinator and head football coaching positions at Hays and Lehman High, this according to a list provided by Hays CISD officials.

Tim Savoy, Hays CISD public information officer, said the district is currently going through the phone screening process this week, with in-person interviews slated to start next week.

Hays CISD began searching for a head coach and athletic coordinator at Lehman High in mid-January after Josh Kirkland, who was hired to lead Lobo athletics in 2017, accepted an assistant coaching position at the University of the Incarnate Word in San Antonio.

On Jan. 26, Neal LaHue, who has served as Hays High’s athletic coordinator and head football coach for the past five seasons, announced plans to retire from coaching. LaHue intends to retire when his contract expires on June 30.

Applicants for Hays CISD’s athletic coordinator positions 

Lehman 

Andy Garza, MacArthur High athletic coordinator – Aldine ISD

Michael Beckett – Alief ISD

Steven Bergestki, Caprock High assistant coach – Amarillo ISD

Michael Strunk, Anderson High assistant coach – Austin ISD

Jonathan Cruz, Sam Houston High assistant coach – Arlington ISD

Brad Franchione – Association Member Benefits Advisors

Mark Dawson, Crockett High assistant coach – Austin ISD

Patrick Bailey, Reagan High offensive coordinator – Austin ISD

Jason Davis – Austin ISD

David Pena – Austin ISD

Joseph Saxe, Akins High assistant coach – Austin ISD

Lance Riddell, Banquente High head football coach – Banquete ISD

Lee Hartsell, Cedar Creek offensive coordinator  – Bastrop ISD

Ryan Olson, assistant coach – Bemidji State University

Daniel Oelschlegel, Richland High offensive coordinator – Birdville ISD

Lloyd Spotted Wolf, Jr., Bridgeland High assistant coach – Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Brad Eblen, Burleson High assistant coach – Burleson ISD

Adam Harvey, Cibolo Steele assistant coach/co-defensive coordinator – Schertz-Cibolo ISD

Jesse Walker, Caney Creek High assistant coach – Conroe ISD

Michael Collins – Canyon Intermediate School District

Christopher Lewis, Colleton County High offensive coordinator – Walterboro, SC

Benjamin Jacobs – Comal ISD

Robert Sledge – Comal ISD 

Kendal Hineman, Conroe High assistant coach – Conroe ISD

Eric De Los Santos, Coppell High assistant head coach – Coppell ISD

Joseph Rivera, Corsicana High defensive coordinator – Corsicana ISD

Michael Zierlein, Cypress Ridge High assistant coach, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Michael Mason, Danbury High athletic director/head football coach – Danbury ISD

JD Jordan, Deer Park assistant coach – Deer Park ISD

Jeff Ramirez, Del Valle assistant coach – Del Valle ISD

Arista Owens-McGowan – DeSoto ISD

Daniel Foster, Dripping Springs High offensive coordinator – Dripping Springs ISD

Kemmie Lews, San Antonio Memorial High head football coach – Edgewood ISD

Jose Martinez – Elgin ISD

Larry Moyer – Fayette County

Alvin Dotson, Elkins High assistant head coach – Fort Bend ISD

Matthew Miracle, Paschal High head football coach – Fort Worth ISD

Kenneth Johnson, Richmond Foster High offensive coordinator – Lamar CISD

Kent Laster, Frisco Heritage High assistant head football coach – Frisco ISD

Dustin Blann, Naaman Forest High offensive coordinator – Garland ISD

Casey Boggs – Hays CISD

Desmoin Cooksey – hoffaker

Blake Besselman, Houston San Houston High head football coach, Houston ISD

Steven Wright, Waltrip High head football coach – Houston ISD

Jesse Woods – Humble ISD

William Heyward – Jim Barnes Middle School

William Goodloe III, San Antonio John Jay High assistant coach – Northside ISD

James McDaniel, San Antonio Wagner assistant football coach – Judson ISD

Richard Starrett, Mayde Creek High assistant coach – Katy ISD

Kristopher Price, Keller High defensive coordinator – Keller ISD

Jacob Bible, Kermit High head football coach and athletic director – Kermit ISD

Justin Jackson – Killeen ISD

Jeremy Williams, LaGrange High assistant coach – La Grange ISD

Kevin Ellison, Leander Rouse assistant coach – Leander ISD

Michael Adams, Vandegrift High assistant coach – Leander ISD

Jeffery Middleton – Leon iSD

Donald Hatcher, Little Elm High assistant head football coach – Little Elm ISD

Chandler Smith, Little Elm High assistant coach – Little Elm ISD

Cody McGuire, Lockhart High assistant coach – Lockhart ISD

Carlos Rivera, Lockhart High offeinsive coordinator – Lockhart ISD

Jason Strunk – Lubbock ISD

Chad Bishop, Marble Falls High defensive coordinator – Marble Falls ISD

Cory Maxwell, Marble Falls High assistant coach – Marble Falls ISD

Bruce Salmon, Marion High head football coach/athletic coordinator – Marion ISD

Jesus Baez, Medina Valley high assistant coach – Medina Valley ISD

Christopher Castillo, Mission High assistant coach – Mission CISD

Anthony Christian, San Antonio Roosevelt High assistant coach – Northeast ISD

Nathan Young, San Antonio Madison offensive coordinator – Northeast ISD

Ross Moore, San Antonio Brandeis assistant coach – Northside ISD

Barrett Matthews, Pasadena Dobie High assistant coach – Pasadena ISD

Charles Ross, Pecos High assistant coach – Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD

Tyler Crow, Plano West High assistant coach – Plano ISD

Darrick Ware, Princeton High assistant head coach – Princeton ISD

David Fambrough, former Quanah High head football coach/athletic coordinator – Quanah ISD

Brian Hall, Rice Consolidated High offensive coordinator – Rice CISD

Chris Armatta, McNeil High assistant coach – Round Rock ISD

Jose Coss – Round Rock ISD

David Sine, Schulenburg High assistant coach – Schulenburg ISD

Jason Wheeler, Sharyland High head football coach – Sharyland ISD

Marcus Booker – South San ISD

Calvin Neatherlin, Jr. – Southwest ISD

Louis James II – Southwest ISD

Abdul Mustafa – Spring Branch ISD

Ken Mizell – Spring ISD

David Brown II, Texas A&M Kingsville defensive coordinator

Samuel Padgitt,Thurgood Marshall High assistant coach – Fort Bend ISD

Dusty Ortiz, Timber Creek High defensive coordinator – Keller ISD

Jeffrey Whitehall, Venus High athletic director/head football coach – Venus ISD

Jared Taylor – Virginia Union University

Christopher Tobola, Wortham athletic director/head football coach – Wortham ISD

Jason Fiacco, Yoakum High assistant coach – Yoakum ISD

Lonnie Cook

Bryan Crews

Isaac Rodriguez

Thomas Walser

Hays

Kerry Bamburg, Aldine Eisenhower athletic coordinator/head football coach – Aldine ISD

Steven Bergestki, Caprock High assistant coach – Amarillo ISD

Michael Strunk, Anderson High assistant coach – Austin ISD

Raymond Maxfield, Amarillo High assistant coach – Amarillo ISD

Jonathan Cruz, Sam Houston High assistant coach – Arlington ISD

Patrick Bailey, Reagan High offensive coordinator – Austin ISD

Jason Davis – Austin ISD

Lance Riddell, Banquente High head football coach – Banquete ISD

Guadalupe Flores, Bay City High head football coach/athletic director – Bay City ISD

Brett Mouser, Brenham High defensive coordinator – Brenham ISD

Wade Griffin, Brewer High head football coach/athletic director – White Settlement ISD

Brad Eblen, Burleson High assistant coach – Burleson ISD

Michael Collins – Canyon Intermediate School District

Robert Sledge – Comal ISD 

Kendal Hineman, Conroe High assistant coach – Conroe ISD

Eric De Los Santos, Coppell High assistant head coach – Coppell ISD

Danny Faust – Corpus Christi

Michael Zierlein, Cypress Ridge High assistant coach, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Kenneth Woods, Danville (IN) Community High head football coach

JD Jordan, Deer Park assistant coach – Deer Park ISD

Allen Hayes, Desert Ridge High School (AZ)

Daniel Foster, Dripping Springs High offensive coordinator – Dripping Springs ISD

Jose Martinez – Elgin ISD

Sammy Burnett, Farmersville High head football coach/athletic coordinator – Farmersville ISD

Mike Arogbonlo, Fort Bend Travis High offensive coordinator – Fort Bend ISD

Matthew Miracle, Paschal High head football coach – Fort Worth ISD

Chip Gregory – Frisco ISD

Dustin Blann, Naaman Forest High offensive coordinator – Garland ISD

Colby Hensley, Rowlett High defensive coordinator – Garland ISD

Casey Boggs – Hays CISD

Desmoin Cooksey – hoffaker

Blake Besselman, Houston San Houston High head football coach, Houston ISD

Jesse Woods – Humble ISD

Brad LaPlante, Hutto High offensive coordinator – Hutto ISD

William Goodloe III, San Antonio John Jay High assistant coach – Northside ISD

Wayne Woodall, Kermit High assistant coach – Kermit ISD

Justin Jackson – Killeen ISD

Jason McClendon, Lakeside High head football coach – Lakeside ISD

Matthew Burnett – Little Cypress Mauriceville CISD

Donald Hatcher, Little Elm High assistant head football coach – Little Elm ISD

Chandler Smith, Little Elm High assistant coach – Little Elm ISD

Russel Kuhns, Livingston High offensive coordinator – Livingston ISD

Jason Strunk – Lubbock ISD

Christopher Bishop – Marble Falls ISD

Bruce Salmon, Marion High head football coach/athletic coordinator – Marion ISD

Michael Thrash – McGregor ISD

Christopher Roberts, Meridian High head football coach/athletic director – Meridian ISD

Les Goad, Geronimo-Navarro head football coach/athletic director – Navarro ISD

Nathan Young, San Antonio Madison offensive coordinator – Northeast ISD

Ross Moore, San Antonio Brandeis assistant coach – Northside ISD

Michael Norman – Pasadena ISD

Charles Ross, Pecos High assistant coach – Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD

James Norman – Pflugerville ISD

Darrick Ware, Princeton High assistant head coach – Princeton ISD

David Fambrough, former Quanah High head football coach/athletic coordinator – Quanah ISD

Keivon Liburd, Rawson Saunders School athletic director

Chester Pettibon, San Antonio Reagan High assistant coach – Northeast ISD

Brian Hall, Rice Consolidated High offensive coordinator – Rice CISD

Chris Harbin, Fort Bend Ridge Point High assistant coach – Fort Bend ISD

Jose Coss – Round Rock ISD

Brad Molder, Schertz Clemens High assistant coach – Schertz Cibolo Universal City ISD

David Sine, Schulenburg High assistant coach – Schulenburg ISD

Bryan Wilson, South Grand Prairie High assistant coach – Grand Prairie ISD

Richard Lock, Southside High athletic director/head football coach – Southside ISD

Kirk Botkin, Spring Dekaney defensive coordinator – Spring ISD

Ken Mizell – Spring ISD

Samuel Joseph, St. Michael’s Catholic Academy coach

Nicholas McDow, Cibolo Steele High assistant coach – Schertz Cibolo Universal City ISD

Brandon Avants, Texas City High co-offensive coordinator – Texas City ISD

Mike Shields, Terrell High head football coach, Terrell ISD

Dusty Ortiz, Timber Creek High defensive coordinator – Keller ISD

Andrew McClain, Glenn High assistant coach – Leander ISD

Spencer Gantt, Victoria East offensive coordinator – Victoria ISD

Matt Cook, Whitehouse High assistant coach – Whitehouse ISD

Audie Jackson – Willis ISD

Robert Gail – Wills Point ISD

Justin Havard – Woodville ISD

Lonnie Cook

Todd Sturdy

Comment on this Article

About Author

News and Sports Editor

Comments are closed.