I believe that this law is unjust for a few reasons, one of them is that the very definition of murder is “the unlawful premeditated killing of one human bein
[…] What if you were held responsible for the actions of another? What if you spent the rest of your life behind bars because of a crime you didn’t commit? What if you were sentenced to death?
In Section 7.01 of the Texas Penal Code, constituents will find the Law of Parties, which states, “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both,” and that “Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.”
This means that, for example, if you agree to drive the getaway car while your best friend robs a bank and they kill someone inside, you are then liable for their behavior and can now be tried for murder.