I believe that this law is unjust for a few reasons, one of them is that the very definition of murder is “the unlawful premeditated killing of one human bein
[…] This means that, for example, if you agree to drive the getaway car while your best friend robs a bank and they kill someone inside, you are then liable for their behavior and can now be tried for murder.
Of course, this applies to other felonies as well. Texas Penal Code section 7.02 states, “If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy. In this subsection, ‘conspiracy’ means an agreement between two or more persons to commit a felony.”