I believe that this law is unjust for a few reasons, one of them is that the very definition of murder is “the unlawful premeditated killing of one human bein
[…] In my eyes, that would be murder: executing someone that you know did not kill anyone.
Currently, there is a case that has been unfolding in Hays County for almost a decade that relates to this law — the murder of Joel Espino, 21. According to the San Marcos Police Department, Espino was shot in the head by his roommate after seven other individuals allegedly barged in to rob them. Police know that the roommate pulled the trigger (in self-defense) and yet, seven men faced capital murder charges. These charges are in line with Section 7.02 of the Texas Penal Code, which states, “Acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense.”
This occurred in 2015 and now, eight years later, the last defendant, Joey Vargas — who sat in jail for almost the entirety of those eight years — is still awaiting trial. The other six either took plea deals or had their cases dismissed after years of sitting in jail.